News & Updates

SRW 0227 001

Race Winners from Saturday, Feb 24th

Great racing on Saturday night with the USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour K&N Filter Sprint Cars at Southern Raceway plus great local classes.  Below are the winners and photos from our local classes and the Sprint Car results.

USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters Winged Sprint Cars
at Southern Raceway on SATURDAY, February 24, 2018 (Quick Results)

Hoosier Racing Tire Speed Dash (6 Laps)
1. 10B-Mitch Brown[1] ; 2. 14m-Jordon Mallett[5] ; 3. 10m-Morgan Turpen[2] ; 4. 10-Terry Gray[3] ; 5. 14 TSR-Tony Stewart[4] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[6]

Heat 1 – Engler Machine & Tool (8 Laps)
1. 2c-Wayne Johnson[7] ; 2. 1s-Joey Schmidt[1] ; 3. 29o-Jeff Oliver[6] ; 4. 95-Matt Covington[8] ; 5. 10h-Dustin Homan[2] ; 6. 09-Timmy Thrash[4] ; 7. 83-Bob Auld[5] ; 8. 38-Tony Agin[3] ; 9. 730-Gregg Jones[9]

Heat 2 – BMRS Race Hose & Fittings (8 Laps)
1. 10m-Morgan Turpen[2] ; 2. 43-Terry Witherspoon[1] ; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4] ; 4. 29a-Kyle Amerson[7] ; 5. 14 TSR-Tony Stewart[8] ; 6. 10B-Mitch Brown[3] ; 7. 17w-Harli White[5] ; 8. 93-Jake Knight[6]

Heat 3 – ButlerBuilt Seats (8 Laps)
1. 4-Danny Smith[3] ; 2. 42-Andy McElhannon[5] ; 3. 23-Seth Bergman[7] ; 4. 14m-Jordon Mallett[6] ; 5. 116-Nick Snyder[4] ; 6. 52-Cody Karl[2] ; 7. 01-Shane Morgan[8] ; 8. 88-Brandon Blendon[1]

DASH – Hoosier Racing Tire (6 Laps)
1. 10B-Mitch Brown[1] ; 2. 14m-Jordon Mallett[5] ; 3. 10m-Morgan Turpen[2] ; 4. 10-Terry Gray[3] ; 5. 14 TSR-Tony Stewart[4] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[6]

A-Main 1 – (30 Laps)
1. 23-Seth Bergman[1] ;
2. 14m-Jordon Mallett[12] ;
3. 2c-Wayne Johnson[4] ;
4. 95-Matt Covington[7] ;
5. 10m-Morgan Turpen[5] ;
6. 4-Danny Smith[3] ;
7. 42-Andy McElhannon[2] ;
8. 10-Terry Gray[11] ;
9. 116-Nick Snyder[14] ;
10. 43-Terry Witherspoon[10] ;
11. 10B-Mitch Brown[18] ;
12. 17w-Harli White[21] ;
13. 01-Shane Morgan[16] ;
14. 09-Timmy Thrash[17] ;
15. 29o-Jeff Oliver[6] ;
16. 93-Jake Knight[22] ;
17. 14 TSR-Tony Stewart[13] ;
18. 38-Tony Agin[23] ;
19. 10h-Dustin Homan[15] ;
20. 83-Bob Auld[20] ;
21. 1s-Joey Schmidt[9] ;
22. 730-Gregg Jones[24] ;
23. 29a-Kyle Amerson[8] ;
24. 52-Cody Karl[19]
DNS 88- Brandon Blendon

USCS Sprint Car Series Race Awards:
Hoosier Tire Speed Dash: 10b Nitch Brown
Engler Machine and Tool First Heat: 10m Morgan Turpen
Brown and Miller Racing Solutions Second Heat: Matt Covington
Butlerbuilt Third Heat{ 4 Danny Smith
K&N Filters Pole Award: 23 Seth Bergman
JE Pistons Top Guns Award: (4th Place) 95 Matt Covingon
PRO Shocks Champion Choice Award: (5th place) 10m Morgan Turpen
K&N Filters Podium (3rd place) Award: 2c Wayne Johnson
Wilwood Disc Brakes Hard Charger Award: 14m Jordon Mallett (started 12th and finished 2nd )
Saldana Racing Products Super Sixth Award: 14 Danny Smith
Pyrotect Racing Cells Lucky Seven Award: 42 Andy McElhannon
DHR Suspension Eighth Place Award: 10 Terry Gray
DMI/Bulldog Rear Ends Top Ten Award: 43 Terry Witherspoon

Photo/Caption #23 Seth Bergman from Snohomish, Washington raced to his career-first USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour win at Southern Raceway on Saturday night during Round #4 of the USCS Winter Heat Series. (USCS photo)

USCS Media contact: Pete Walton peteuscs@att.net cell# Pete 770-865-6097